?

Log in

No account? Create an account

September 2013

S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com

Watchamacallit? Oh yeah, the Official Title of My Debut Novel Is...

Hey, Everyone!

Uh, no. The title isn’t Hey, Everyone (though it was close). While I’ve been on blogging hiatus, starting a new job and working feverishly on drafting the sequel to my debut Young Adult Dystopian/Post-Apocalyptic thriller, THE TORCH KEEPER (with expialidocious and Sugar on Top!), it seems that literary opus (indulge me) has undergone a little makeover of its own (nothing of the Joan Rivers variety).

At first, the idea of having to change my title was as painful as the prospect of being tied to a chair Clockwork Orange-style and forced to watch a Kourtney and Kim Take New York marathon (with the sound on).

As you can probably guess, I’m not a great title person. If it was up to me, Titanic would have been called Sink or Swim. Write a 500 page book? Sure. No prob. But coming up with a title? That’s about as easy as figuring out why some people would ever consider voting for Presidential candidates that shall remain nameless.

What should I re-title my book? Five Teens Knee Deep in Crap? Hmmm. Too Jersey Shore. How about Apocalicious? No? When Worlds Go Bad?

After much back and forth with my wonderful Editor at Flux Books, Brian Farrey, we finally settled on a few titles we really liked, and he presented them to some Ominous-sounding Unseen Entity known as The Launch Committee (At first I thought he said he was going to present them to the Lunch Committee and was like, can I get some fries with that?

Today, a decision was rendered by the mysterious TLC, and I’m ecstatic to report that I wasn’t blindsided with a WTF (Not that I thought that would ever happen)!

So, without further ado, the Final, Official, Nothing-I-Can-Do-About-It-Even-If-I-Wanted-To title of my debut novel is...

Drum Roll and Flux Books logo, please...

THE CULLING: The Torch Keeper Book One

Kind of catchy, don’t you think? I mean that in a good, non-STD kind of way. And I get to “keep” (pun intended) The Torch Keeper as the umbrella title for the whole series, so everyone’s happy! You can add THE CULLING to your Goodreads list here.

Okay, I’ve dawdled enough. Time to slink back down into the depths of the writing dungeon. Too much light hurts my eyes...

Comments